Kyokushin Cup 2017 All UK Open Karate Tournament results

April 14, 2017 in Fernando Dojo

Shihan Anton Geranin from Moscow,Russia is sincerely a true dedicated, very skilled and highly spirited Kyokushin fighter at the Kyokushin cup 2017

 Kata under 13 male and female open

1st place- Chani Barnes(IKK Kent)

2nd place- Theodor Finsrud(Sokyokushin Norway)

3rd place- Magnus Ryvoll Sivertsen(Sokyokushin Norway)

3rd place- Leo Jenssen-Aaris  (Sokyokushin Norway)

Kata under 17 male and female open

1st place- Odin Navas(Sokyokushin Norway)

2nd place- Brage Navas(Sokyokushin Norway)

3rd place –Sathmi Fernando (Sokyokushin UK)

3rd place – Camilla Jensen(Sokyokushin Denmark)

  

Adult/Kata  male and female Open

1st Place- Camilla Pagh Bender(Sokyokushin Denmark)

2nd place- Caroline Pagh Bender(Sokyokushin Denmark)

3rd place- Mike Humpthies(IKO Sosai UK)

3rd place- Dooran van Martin(Kyokushin Karate Netherlands)

 

Children Kumite  age 6,7  male open 

1st place- Adam Bratton( Senshido UK)

2nd place- Daniel Baranski(IKO Matsushima UK )

3rd place- Logan Galbraith(Senshido UK)

 

Children Kumite  age 8,9  male open 

1st place- Billy Bratton( Senshido UK)

2nd place- Cody McCulloch(Senshido UK )

3rd place- Rehan Fernando(Sokyokushin UK)

 

Children Kumite  age  10,11 male  open 

1st place- Cody  Chapman(IKK UK)

2nd place- Sebastian Stormo Johansen(Sokyokushin Norway)

3rd place- Mathias Augdal(Sokyokushin Norway)

 

 Children Kumite  age  10,11 female  open 

1st place- Poppy Angus Broyad(IKK UK)

2nd place- Lara Pawlicka(IKO Matsushima UK )

 

Children Kumite  age 12,13 male open 

1st place- Magnus Ryvoll Sivertsen-(Sokyokushin Norway)

2nd place- Theodor Finsrud(Sokyokushin Norway)

3rd place- Charlie McLaughlin(IKKU  UK)

 

Children Kumite  age 12,13  female open 

1st place-Imogen Byrne (IKK UK)

2nd place- Chani  Barnes (IKK UK)

3rd place- Ellisiv Leithe(Sokyokushin Norway)

 

Children  Kumite  age 14,15 male open 

1st place- Amedeo  Sorge(IKK UK)

2nd place- Callum Chapman  (IKK UK)

3rd place- Patryk Mosiek(IKO Matsushima UK )

 

 Children  Kumite  age 14-16 female open 

1st place- Sathmi Fernando(Sokyokushin UK)

2nd place- Ola Ziolkowska(IKO Matsushima UK )

3rd place- Ellie Thomas (IKO Sosai UK)

 

Cadets Kumite age 16,17 male open

1st place- Maksim Ivanov(Sokyokushin Russia)

2nd place- Peter  Brisley(IKK UK)

3rd place- Odin Navas(Sokyokushin Norway)

 

Kumite under 65 kg female Open

1st place- Mia Aarris  Nielsen (Sokyokushin Denmark)

2nd place- Kathrine Bohmann(Sokyokushin Denmark)

3rd place- Samantha Goodchild(Gojuryu UK)

 

Kumite under 76 kg male Open

1st place – Alexander Niemann (Sokyokushin Switzerland)

2nd place – Hussein Ramadan(IKO Matsushima Kuwait)

3rd place – Mark Milton (IKK UK)

 

 Kumite over 76kg male open

1st place- Sammy Roland(Sokyokushin Switzerland)

2nd place- Marek Pietrzykowski(IKO Matsushima UK )

3rd place- Sudeshan Thiagarajah(Kyokushin Budo Karate Shakai Canada)

 

Kumite veteran (age over 40 ) open weight

1st place – Nikolay Tsukanov(Sokyokushin Russia)

2nd place – Jon Fredrik Finsrud(Sokyokushin Norway)

3rd place – James Hunt(IKK UK)

4th place -Anton Geranin(Sokyokushin Russia)

sudesh33

 

Special thanks to:

Shihan Humberto Budtz and Instructors from Denmark

Sensei Bjorn Willumsen and Instructors from Norway

Shihan Anton Geranin,Russia

Sempai Alexander Niemann,Switzerland

Shihan Paul Springuson  and Instructors from Folkestone, Kent

Shihan Lee Costa , Welsh

Shihan Ian Rodger, Scotland

Sensei Mirek Pawlski, Scotland

Members of the Kyokushin Karate Fernando Dojo , Glasgow

Red Cross Society,UK

Staff of the Arc Gym, Caledonian University, Glasgow

Everyone who helped and contributed to making this championship a fabulous success!